Price guide
How much does window tint cost?
See the typical price of car window tint by film type, windows, and vehicle size. The ranges come from published tint shop price lists and cost guides across the US.
National typical ranges, not a quote. Prices come from published shop price lists and cost guides, last checked October 26, 2026. Local prices vary.
Your car and the work
The range updates as you chooseNational typical price · Side and rear windows, carbon film · midsize car
About $330
Most published prices fall from $200 to $450. Your local quote can be outside this range.
What makes up this range
- Side and rear windows, carbon film, midsize car$200 to $450$330
- Total$200 low · $450 high$330
What drives the price
- Film type. Dyed film costs least. Carbon costs more, and ceramic or infrared (IR) film that blocks more heat costs the most.
- Which windows. Two front windows cost less than every side window and the back glass. A windshield is priced on its own.
- Vehicle size and glass shape. More windows and curved back glass take more film and time.
- Old film. Peeling or bubbled tint has to come off first, and many shops charge for that.
What a fair quote should include
- The film brand and product line, such as a carbon or ceramic line, and the darkness (VLT %) for each window.
- Which windows are included, and whether the windshield or a windshield strip is extra.
- The warranty: how long it lasts and whether it covers bubbling, peeling, and color change.
- Any fee to remove old film, and whether the darkness you want is legal in your state.
How this range was formed: Low is near the lowest shop price ($199). Typical is near the median of the shop prices and range midpoints ($330). High is the top of two of the three national guides; GlassandAuto goes to $500. Dyed film can cost less. See the sources.
For detailers: set your own price
These ranges show what customers expect to see. Your price must also cover your own time, products, travel, and business costs.
- Pricing calculator: turn your hours and costs into a price.
- Cost per detail: count the products each job uses.
- Price list maker: show car, SUV, and truck prices on one list.
- Car detailing packages guide: write packages customers can compare.
Window tint prices at a glance
These are national typical prices at a tint shop for a midsize car, such as a Toyota Camry:
- Side and rear windows, carbon film: about $330 ($200 to $450).
- Side and rear windows, ceramic film: about $450 ($300 to $750).
- Side and rear windows, a shop's top ceramic line: about $575 ($400 to $1,000).
- Two front side windows only: about $150 ($90 to $250).
- Full windshield, clear or light film: about $250 ($150 to $400).
- Windshield sun strip: about $75 ($30 to $150).
- Old tint removal: about $150 ($50 to $300).
SUVs cost more because they have more glass. Pickups are different. At four shops in the sources, a pickup costs the same as a sedan or less, and a single-cab truck costs much less. Other shops charge a little more for a truck. So the SUV columns in the table can run high for a pickup.
Carbon or ceramic tint?
Carbon and ceramic come in the same shades. Ceramic film blocks more heat and costs more. At the 7 shops in the sources that publish one sedan price for each, ceramic costs $100 to $200 more than carbon or another non-ceramic film. One guide warns that a full-car "ceramic" price far below the others is often dyed film, carbon film, or a low-quality import, so ask for the film brand and product line.
Is the shade legal?
Each state sets how much light must pass through each window. The rules are often stricter for the front side windows and the windshield. For example, California allows only clear film on the front side windows. A good shop will tell you the legal limit before it cuts film.
For detailers
Thinking of adding tint to a detailing business? Read how to start a window tinting business, then set your own prices with the pricing calculator. Paint protection film is a common add-on. See what PPF costs.
Window tint prices by vehicle size
Typical price for professional window tint in the US, with the usual range under it. Prices at a shop, with no add-ons. Most listed prices are starting prices. Based on 20 of the sources listed below, checked October 26, 2026.
| Window tint | Small car | Midsize car | SUV or midsize truck | Large SUV, truck, or van |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Side and rear windows, carbon filmAll side windows and the back glass, carbon or other non-ceramic film | $310$190 to $420 | $330$200 to $450 | $365$220 to $495 | $370$225 to $510 |
| Side and rear windows, ceramic filmAll side windows and the back glass, ceramic or IR ceramic film | $420$280 to $705 | $450$300 to $750 | $495$330 to $825 | $510$340 to $845 |
| Side and rear windows, top ceramic lineSuch as 3M Crystalline, SunTek Evolve, or a nano ceramic | $540$375 to $940 | $575$400 to $1,000 | $635$440 to $1,100 | $650$450 to $1,125 |
| Two front side windowsTo match factory-dark back windows | $150$90 to $250, any vehicle size | |||
| Full windshieldClear or very light film | $250$150 to $400, any vehicle size | |||
| Windshield sun stripA band of film across the top, also called a visor strip | $75$30 to $150, any vehicle size | |||
| Old tint removal onlyOld film off the side and rear windows, no new film | $150$50 to $300, any vehicle size | |||
How long window tint lasts
- Warranty: Most shops that list a warranty next to their prices give a lifetime warranty on every film, ceramic included. One Phoenix shop says its warranty covers discoloring, peeling, bubbling, and cracking. Keep the receipt or warranty card. (Sources: Impeccable Detail AZ, Dope Tintings, Driven Auto Styling, Car Esthetic Automotive, The Tint Guy.)
- Carbon or ceramic: One Seattle-area shop lists a 10-year warranty for carbon film and a lifetime warranty for its ceramic films, while its page badge says lifetime on every install. Ask for the term in writing. (Sources: Washington Window Tinting.)
Common questions
How much does it cost to tint a car?
For the side and rear windows of a midsize car, carbon film typically costs about $330 ($200 to $450) and ceramic film about $450 ($300 to $750). On a two-row SUV, ceramic is about $495. At several shops, a pickup costs about the same as a sedan. The windshield is extra.
How much is ceramic tint?
Ceramic film on the side and rear windows of a midsize car typically costs about $450. A shop's top ceramic line, such as 3M Crystalline or SunTek Evolve, is about $575 ($400 to $1,000). At the 7 shops that price both for a sedan, ceramic costs $100 to $200 more than carbon or another non-ceramic film.
How much does it cost to tint two front windows?
Two front side windows typically cost about $150 ($90 to $250). Many SUVs and trucks come with darker glass in the back, so owners tint only the front pair to match. Check your state's limit for front windows first.
How much does windshield tint cost?
A full windshield with a clear or very light film typically costs about $250 ($150 to $400). A sun strip across the top costs about $75 ($30 to $150). States limit how much of a windshield can be tinted, so ask the shop what is legal.
How much does window tint removal cost?
Removing old film from the side and rear windows typically costs about $150 ($50 to $300). Some shops charge per window instead: $25 a window at a Georgia shop, or $15 to $45 per side window and up to $75 for the back glass or windshield at a Michigan shop. Many shops add this fee when old film has to come off before new tint goes on.
Does darker tint cost more?
Not at the shops that say. They list one price for every shade, from 5% to 70%, and the film type sets the price. Your state limits how dark each window can be.
Other price estimates
- Car detailing and car wash cost
- Ceramic coating cost
- Paint correction cost
- PPF cost
- Headlight restoration cost
To see how long the work takes, from a hand wash to a ceramic coating, use the detailing time estimator. Deciding on a tip after the job? The detailer tip calculator suggests an amount.
Sources and method
These are national typical ranges, not quotes. Local prices vary with labor costs, the shop, and your car. Every source was last checked on October 26, 2026. Most shop prices are "starting at" prices.
How each range was formed
Each range is for a midsize car. The low end sits near the cheapest entry packages and the low end of the guides. The typical price sits near the median of the shops' main packages and the guide midpoints. The high end sits near the top packages. No range goes past the prices its sources publish. Other vehicle sizes use the median price ratio from shops that publish one price for each size.
- Side and rear windows, carbon film, midsize car: $200 / $330 / $450. Low is near the lowest shop price ($199). Typical is near the median of the shop prices and range midpoints ($330). High is the top of two of the three national guides; GlassandAuto goes to $500. Dyed film can cost less.
- Side and rear windows, ceramic film, midsize car: $300 / $450 / $750. Low is near the lowest shop prices ($299). Typical is near the median of the shop prices and range midpoints ($450). High is the top of the North Carolina market range a Charlotte-area shop publishes. Top ceramic lines are priced in the next row.
- Side and rear windows, top ceramic line, midsize car: $400 / $575 / $1,000. Low is the lowest shop price for a nano ceramic line. Typical is near the median of the shop prices and range midpoints ($575). High is the top of the TheHowMuch range. Some shops charge more.
- Two front side windows, midsize car: $90 / $150 / $250. Low is near the lowest shop price ($99). Typical is the median of the shop prices and range midpoints ($150). High is the middle of the Denver shop's ceramic range. Carbon film costs less than ceramic.
- Full windshield, midsize car: $150 / $250 / $400. Low is the low end of three guides. Typical is the median of the shop prices and range midpoints ($250). High is in the Denver shop's range. Check your state's law before you tint a windshield.
- Windshield sun strip, midsize car: $30 / $75 / $150. Low is the lowest shop price. Typical is the median of the shop prices and range midpoints ($75). High is the top of the Denver shop's range. One shop in the sources includes a strip with a full tint.
- Old tint removal only, midsize car: $50 / $150 / $300. The same range as the old tint add-on. Some shops price removal per window instead: $15 to $45 per side window at Richland (back glass and windshield up to $75 each), or $25 a window at The Tint Guy.
- Old tint to remove: $50 / $150 / $300 extra. Low is near the low end of the shop ranges. Typical is near the median of the shop prices and range midpoints ($150). High is the top of the GlassandAuto range and above the highest shop price ($275). One guide goes to $400. One national guide says many shops include removal in a new tint job, so ask.
Sources
- Car Esthetic Automotive: Ceramic Window Tint Orlando. Shop price list, Orlando, Florida. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. Carbon and SunTek ceramic prices by vehicle size, a windshield price, and a removal price. A windshield strip is included with a full tint.
- Champion Window Tinting: Window Tint Costs in North Carolina: 2026 Pricing Guide. Shop price list, Charlotte area, North Carolina. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. A price guide with North Carolina market ranges for ceramic film by vehicle, plus the shop's own starting prices for two front windows, the windshield, and removal.
- Chicago Auto Pros: Professional Car Window Tinting Packages in Chicagoland. Shop price list, Chicago suburbs, Illinois. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. Package prices by coupe, sedan, and SUV, plus two front windows, windshield, and strip. The page does not name the film, so its full-car prices are used only for vehicle size.
- Dope Tintings: Ceramic Window Tinting South Jersey. Shop price list, Pennsauken, New Jersey. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. 'From' prices for ceramic and the windshield. Its carbon line may not cover the same windows, so it is not used. Says a lifetime warranty comes with all ceramic packages.
- Driven Auto Styling: Window Tinting Philadelphia. Shop price list, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. 3M Color Stable and 3M Ceramic IR prices. Says it gives a lifetime warranty on all films.
- GlassandAuto.com: Car Window Tinting Cost in 2026. Prices collected from many locations, United States. Page date January 15, 2026. Checked October 26, 2026. Ranges from public information and business submissions. Its ceramic figures differ between the text and the table, so only its carbon, front window, windshield, strip, and removal ranges are used.
- Impeccable Detail AZ: Window Tint Cost in Phoenix, AZ: Ceramic vs Carbon (2026). Shop price list, Phoenix, Arizona. Page date September 7, 2026. Checked October 26, 2026. Used here for its warranty wording only. Its prices are 'from' and 'up to' ceilings, and the windshield and strip are quoted separately.
- LeWolf Tint Solutions: How Much Does Window Tinting Cost in Texas? (2026). Shop price list, Magnolia, Texas. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. 3M dealer. Standard ceramic and nano ceramic prices for a sedan, truck, and SUV.
- Lusso Auto Design: Ceramic Window Tinting Las Vegas & Henderson. Shop price list, Henderson, Nevada. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. Two front windows and windshield prices. Its full-vehicle price includes a sunroof, so it is not used here.
- Quality Window Tinting: Car Window Tinting Price List. Shop price list, Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. LLumar prices by vehicle, including the CTX ceramic line, and an 8-inch windshield strip. The page footer says 2025.
- Richland Auto Detailing: Window Tinting Kalamazoo MI. Shop price list, Kalamazoo area, Michigan. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. 3M Ceramic IR prices by vehicle from its price table, two front windows, windshield, strip, and removal per window. The page's top banner shows different small-vehicle prices; the table is used. The $99 front price is a current special. Says every shade from 5% to 70% is available on every service.
- South Shore Detail Co.: How Much To Tint Car Windows In Egg Harbor Township, NJ?. Shop price list, Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey. Page date April 7, 2026. Checked October 26, 2026. Carbon and ceramic prices for a coupe or sedan and an SUV or truck, a windshield price, and a removal range.
- SouthernStylez Tinting: Car Window Tint in Wilmington, NC. Shop price list, Wilmington, North Carolina. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. SunTek Carbon, Carbon XP, Ceramic CIR, and Evolve prices by coupe, sedan, truck, and SUV, plus two front windows, windshield, and strip.
- Summit Customs: Window Tint Cost in Denver: What You'll Actually Pay in 2026. Shop's local market ranges, Denver area, Colorado. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. The shop's own ranges for the Denver market, not a fixed price list.
- The Tint Guy: Window Tint & PPF Prices. Shop price list, Marietta and Kennesaw, Georgia. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. 3M films by vehicle size: Obsidian, Color Stable IR, Ceramic IR, and Crystalline. Two front doors, windshield, and old tint removal priced. The page is labeled a 2026 price guide.
- The Tint Pros: How Much Does Window Tinting Cost in Orange County? (2026 Price Guide). Shop's local market ranges, Orange County, California. Page date February 11, 2026. Checked October 26, 2026. The shop's own price ranges by film and vehicle. California allows only clear film on the front side windows.
- TheHowMuch: How Much Does Window Tinting Cost? Honest Pricing Guide (2026). Prices collected from many locations, United States. Page date April 15, 2026. Checked October 26, 2026. National ranges by film type, plus windshield, strip, and removal.
- Tint Boyz Window Tinting: Tint Boyz Window Tint Pricing Guide. Shop price list, Milwaukee, Wisconsin. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. SunTek carbon and ceramic prices by vehicle, SUV front windows, windshield, and strip. Lists any shade percentage on every line.
- TintFinder: Window Tinting Cost Calculator (2026). Prices collected from many locations, United States. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. National ranges by film type, plus windshield and removal.
- TintGrade: Ceramic Window Tint Cost (2026): Prices by Film Type, Brand & Car Size. Cost guide, United States. Page date April 12, 2026. Checked October 26, 2026. Ranges by film and car size. Warns that a full-car 'ceramic' price far below the market is often dyed film.
- Washington Window Tinting: Washington Window Tinting. Shop price list, Seattle area, Washington. No page date shown. Checked October 26, 2026. Carbon, ceramic, and nano ceramic prices for a sedan and an SUV, and a ceramic windshield at $299 (the page also shows a windshield from $199). Lists a 10-year warranty for carbon and lifetime for ceramic, while a badge says lifetime on every install.